Skip to content

Wrestling: Titans Qualify 9 to CCS, Place 4th out of 14 at SCVALs

264 Reads

0 Comments

Titans Qualify 9 to CCS, Place 4th out of 14 at SCVALs

On Friday and Saturday the Gunn wrestling team traveled to Fremont High School for the 14-team SCVAL Championships.  The Varsity and Junior Varsity (JV) were both two-day tournaments that were run concurrently.  The Titans finished fourth in the Varsity SCVAL and second in the JV SCVAL.  All 12 of Gunn’s varsity entries medalled, including nine who qualified – the top five in each weight qualify –  for the CCS Championships in two weeks.  The other three medalists will be CCS alternates (alternates compete when sickness or injury prevents a qualifier from competing). 

“I was impressed with our effort in this meet,” said coach Chris Horpel.  “We won some close matches and put ourselves in contention in many others.  We were only one or two victories from taking second…but I don’t think any of us could have beaten SCVAL Champion Fremont this year,” continued Horpel.  I was also impressed with our Junior Varsity wrestlers.  Five champions and second place finish as a team was a good showing for us,” said Horpel.  Complete results for Gunn were as follows:

 SCVAL Championships – Varsity Team Scores

  1. Fremont                  268.0

  2. Los Gatos               156.0

  3. Cupertino                151.0

  4. Gunn                      146.0

  5. Wilcox                     127.0

  6. Palo Alto                 111.5

  7. Los Altos                  91.0

  8. Milpitas                     73.0

  9. Monta Vista              72.0

10. Harker                      49.0

11. Santa Clara              42.0

12. Lynbrook                   27.0

13. Saratoga                   20.0

14. Homestead                 7.0

All 12 Medalled for Gunn (top 5 qualify for CCS, placers 6-7-8 are CCS alternates):

2nd  Thomas Chang-Davidson (160)
2nd  Dash Lee (182)
2nd  Andy Maltz (285)
3rd  Tim Waymouth (145)
4th  Koh Suzuki (138)
4th  Aaron Schultz (152)
5th   Ido Enav (132)
5th  Alex Feghhi (195)
5th  Steven Lassen (220)
6th   Travis Haro (120)
7th   Alex Berlaga (106)
7th  Eric Wei (126) 

106 – Alex Berlaga placed 7th and scored 5.00 team points (2-2).
Quarterfinal – Miguel Luna (Fremont) dec Berlaga 18-6
Cons. Round 2 – Berlaga dec Peter Graham (Palo Alto) 9-4
Cons. Round 3 – Tyler Calderon (Los Altos) 9-6 won by fall over Alex Berlaga (Gunn) 6-4 (Fall 4:59)
7th Place Match – Alex Berlaga (Gunn) 6-4 won by fall over Brian Delinela (Milpitas) 0-3 (Fall 1:26)


120 – Travis Haro placed 6th and scored 8.00 team points (3-3).
Champ. Round 1 – Andrew Wang (Palo Alto) pinned Haro 1:57
Cons. Round 2 – Haro pinned Humza Malik (Santa Clara):51
Cons. Round 2 – Travis Haro (Gunn) 9-10 won by fall over Humza Malik (Santa Clara Senior) 9-8 (Fall 0:51)
Cons. Round 3 – Travis Haro (Gunn) 9-10 won by decision over Nicholas Contreras (Los Gatos) 11-10 (Dec 7-2)
Cons. Semi – Satoshi Ueda (Monta Vista) 25-15 won by fall over Travis Haro (Gunn) 9-10 (Fall 4:09)
5th Place Match – Chris Do (Adrian C Wilcox) 18-9 won by fall over Travis Haro (Gunn) 9-10 (Fall 1:53)

 

126 – Eric Wei placed 7th and scored 8.00 team points (2-2).
Champ. Round 1 – Ryan Lee (Fremont) dec Wei 13-3
Cons. Round 2 – Wei pinned Joshua Alimpia (Milpitas) 4:01
Cons. Round 3 – Clayton Murabito (Saratoga) dec Wei 6-2
7th Place Match – Wei pinned Junior Yi (Santa Clara)  :42


132 – Ido Enav placed 5th and scored 13.00 team points (2-2).
Quarterfinal – Enav pinned Victor Chen (Saratoga) :52
Semifinal – Seth Goyal (Palo Alto) TF Enav (Gunn) 6:00
Cons. Semi – Theodore James Dasalla (Santa Clara) dec Enav 18-8
5th Place Match – Enav pinned Peter Heydinger (Monta Vista) 4:14


138 – Koh Suzuki placed 4th and scored 14.00 team points (2-2).
Quarterfinal – Robert Reyno (Fremont) dec Suzuki (Gunn) 9-7
Cons. Round 3 – Suzuki pinned Brandon Washington (Wilcox) 2:32
Cons. Semi – Suzuki pinned Sammy Ramirez (Cupertino) 2:52
3rd Place Match – Gino Vega (Los Altos) dec Suzuki 13-11


145 – Tim Waymouth placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points (3-1).
Quarterfinal – Samuel Ibanez (Fremont) dec Waymouth 8-6, OT
Cons. Round 3 – Waymouth pinned Jackson Clough (Palo Alto) 4:22
Cons. Semi – Waymouth pinned Xavier Nguyen (Milpitas) 1:24
3rd Place Match – Waymouth dec Robert Piearcy (Cupertino) 9-2


152 – Aaron Schultz placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points (2-2).
Quarterfinal – Ryan Donovan (Wilcox) dec Schultz 9-1
Cons. Round 3 – Schultz pinned Anish Ramachandran (Monta Vista)  :53
Cons. Semi – Schultz dec Aidan Gans (Palo Alto) 10-7
3rd Place Match – Quintin Leary (Los Gatos) dec Schultz 2-0


160 – Thomas Chang-Davidson placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points (2-1).
Quarterfinal – Chang-Davidson pinned Jonathan De luna Salazar (Fremont) 2:30
Semifinal – Chang-Davidson dec Luke Anderson (Wilcox) 9-5
1st Place Match – Tyler Hunter-Washer (Lynbrook) dec Chang-Davidson 12-0


182 – Dash Lee placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points (1-1).
Semifinal – Lee dec Austin Sonnentag (Los Altos) 4-2, OT
1st Place Match – Taniela Feliciano-Takafua (Fremont) dec Lee 8-1


195 – Alex Feghhi placed 5th and scored 5.00 team points (0-2).
Semifinal – Edwin Martinez Mejia (Fremont) pinned Feghhi 5:20
Cons. Semi – Zaqar Andres (Santa Clara) pinned Feghhi 2:03
5th Place Match – Feghhi won by bye


220 – Steven Lassen placed 5th and scored 7.00 team points (1-2).
Semifinal – Steven Quintana Guerrero (Fremont) dec Lassen 6-1
Cons. Semi – Alex Daw (Palo Alto) dec Lassen 3-0
5th Place Match – Lassen pinned Jamie Bennett (Los Altos) 3:54


285 – Andy Maltz placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points (1-1).
Semifinal – Maltz pinned Manny Sandoval (Wilcox) 1:28
1st Place Match – Cohle Feliciano-Takafua (Fremont) pinned Maltz 4:15

 

—————

SCVAL Championships – JV Team Scores

 

  1. Wilcox                     208.0

  2. Gunn                      121.0

  3. Palo Alto                 119.0

  4. Cupertino                112.0

  5. Los Gatos               107.0

  6. Milpitas                     91.0

  7. Fremont                    68.0

  8. Los Altos                   48.0

  9. Lynbrook                   28.0

10. Monta Vista               19.0

11. Harker                         0.0

11. Homestead                  0.0

11. Santa Clara                 0.0

11. Saratoga                     0.0

 

5 Champions Highlight Gunn’s 12 Placers:

1st  Ray Wu (138)
1st  Kyle Vasquez (145)
1st  Nick Dias (160)
1st  Mark Lassen (195)
1st  Jason Knight-Han (220)
3rd  Nick Lang (160)
3rd  Quinn Treadway (285)
4th  Phillip Doan (132)
4th  Hoyoung Lee (138)
5th  Ben Pickthorn (160)
6th  Leo Adams (138)
6th  Julius Stelzer (145)

JV 120 – James Chang-Davidson did not place.
Champ. Round 1 – Dara Heydarpour (Palo Alto JV) dec Chang-Davidson 13-1
Cons. Round 1 – Chang-Davidson pinned Morgane Gaucher (Wilcox JV) 1:59
Cons. Round 2 – Kenny Vong (Wilcox JV) pinned Chang-Davidson 1:30

JV 132 – Phillip Doan placed 4th.
Champ. Round 1 – Doan pinned Mimi Nguyen (Milpitas JV) 2:29
Quarterfinal – Doan dec Gianni Bisante (Wilcox JV) 4-3
Semifinal – Ryan Marks (Cupertino JV) dec Doan 8-2
Cons. Semi – Doan dec Preston Venenciano (Milpitas JV) 6-2
3rd Place Match – Mason Klatt (Los Gatos JV) dec Doan 7-4


JV 132 – Drake Schiller did not place.
Champ. Round 1 – Frank Zuo (Lynbrook JV) pinned Schiller 1:03
Cons. Round 1 – Anna Weins (Milpitas JV) dec Schiller 3-1

JV 132 – Noah Kuehn did not place.
Champ. Round 1 – Mason Klatt (Los Gatos JV) pinned Kuehn :46
Cons. Round 1 – Madison Corpuz (Milpitas JV) dec Kuehn 7-4

JV 132 – Collin Jaeger did not place.
Champ. Round 1 – Preston Venenciano (Milpitas JV) dec Jaeger 11-0
Cons. Round 1 – Ethan Stevens (Los Altos JV) dec Jaeger 6-3

JV 138 – Colin Schultz did not place.
Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Weaver-Escobar (Palo Alto JV) dec Schultz 11-0
Cons. Round 2 – Schultz pinned Bryant Atwater (Fremont JV) 2:16
Cons. Round 3 – Nolan Copper (Los Gatos JV) pinned Schultz 3:52

JV 138 – Hoyoung Lee placed 4th.
Champ. Round 1 – Lee pinned Sarah Neil Isola (Lynbrook JV) 1:55
Quarterfinal – Lee dec Peter Wang (Cupertino JV) 11-3
Semifinal – Chris Than (Milpitas JV) dec Lee 6-4
Cons. Semi – Lee pinned Nolan Copper (Los Gatos JV)  :42
3rd Place Match – Tyler Weaver-Escobar (Palo Alto JV) dec Lee 6-2


JV 138 – Ray Wu placed 1st.
Quarterfinal – Wu pinned Bryant Atwater (Fremont JV) :45
Semifinal – Wu pinned Leo Adams 1:01
1st Place Match – Wu dec Chris Than (Milpitas JV) 9-3


JV 138 – Leo Adams placed 6th.
Champ. Round 1 – Adams dec Linden Aly (Milpitas JV) 6-4, OT
Quarterfinal – Adams pinned Nolan Copper (Los Gatos JV) 2:58
Semifinal – Ray Wu (Gunn JV) pinned Adams 1:01
Cons. Semi – Tyler Weaver-Escobar (Palo Alto JV) won by medical forfeit over Adams

JV 145 – Kyle Vasquez placed 1st.
Champ. Round 2 – Vasquez pinned Lucas Washburn (Fremont JV) 2:01
Quarterfinal – Vasquez pinned Jonrae Guanzon (Milpitas JV) 1:17
Semifinal – Vasquez pinned Benjamin Hernandez (Los Gatos JV) 1:47
1st Place Match – Vasquez pinned Shane Ford (Los Gatos JV) 3:16

JV 145 – Coleman O`Brien did not place.
Champ. Round 1 – O`Brien pinned Guy Zuk (Los Altos JV)  :19
Champ. Round 2 – Jonrae Guanzon (Milpitas JV) pinned O`Brien 2:21
Cons. Round 2 – O`Brien won by medical forfeit over Peyton Levas (Wilcox JV)
Cons. Round 3 – Lucas Washburn (Fremont JV) dec O`Brien 8-3

JV 145 – Keshav Iyer (0-2) did not place.
Champ. Round 2 – Nic Pinon (Los Gatos JV) pinned Iyer 3:37
Cons. Round 3 – Zayhaan Bativala (Lynbrook JV) pinned Iyer 3:26

JV 145 – Julius Stelzer (4-2) placed 6th.
Champ. Round 2 – Andy Chiang (Milpitas JV) pinned Stelzer 3:40
Cons. Round 2 – Stelzer pinned Guy Zuk (Los Altos JV) :37
Cons. Round 3 – Stelzer dec Miguel Lopez (Cupertino JV) 11-1
Cons. Round 4 – Stelzer dec Nic Pinon (Los Gatos JV) 6-3
Cons. Round 5 – Stelzer pinned Jonrae Guanzon (Milpitas JV)  :37
Cons. Semi – Phillip Chung (Wilcox JV) 4-1 dec Stelzer 5-4
5th Place Match – Benjamin Hernandez (Los Gatos JV) pinned Stelzer 3:51


JV 145 – Graeme Cherry (2-2) did not place.
Champ. Round 2 – Cherry pinned Jared Yang (Palo Alto JV) :49
Quarterfinal – Phillip Chung (Wilcox JV) dec Cherry 9-1
Cons. Round 4 – Cherry pinned Lucas Washburn (Fremont JV) :42
Cons. Round 5 – Andy Chiang (Milpitas JV) dec Cherry 6-2


JV 160 – Ben Pickthorn placed 5th.
Quarterfinal – Pickthorn pinned Carolynn Saucedo (Wilcox JV) 1:25
Semifinal – Nick Diaz (Gunn JV) pinned Pickthorn 1:06
Cons. Semi – Nicholas Weideling (Los Gatos JV) dec Pickthorn 4-1
5th Place Match – Pickthorn dec Bryant Fowler (Lynbrook JV) 6-4

JV 160 – Nick Diaz placed 1st
Quarterfinal – Diaz pinned Bryant Fowler (Lynbrook JV) :15
Semifinal – Diaz pinned Ben Pickthorn (Gunn JV) 1:06
1st Place Match – Diaz pinned Jeremiah Rosales (Wilcox JV) 2:37

JV 160 – Nick Lang placed 3rd.
Quarterfinal – Lang pinned Nicholas Weideling (Los Gatos JV) 1:29
Semifinal – Jeremiah Rosales (Wilcox JV) pinned Lang 1:05
Cons. Semi – Lang pinned Bryant Fowler (Lynbrook JV) 1:48
3rd Place Match – Lang pinned Nicholas Weideling (Los Gatos JV) 1:20


JV 195 – Mark Lassen placed 1st.
Round 1 – Lassen dec Moses Herrera (Fremont JV) 10-4
Round 2 – Lassen pinned Nathan Sanchez (Palo Alto JV) 3:32
Round 3 – Lassen pinned Jason Knight-Han (Gunn JV) 2:09

 

JV 220 – Jason Knight-Han placed 1st.
Round 1 – Knight-Han dec Nathan Sanchez (Palo Alto JV) 2-1
Round 2 – Knight-Han pinned Moses Herrera (Fremont JV) 1:05


JV 285 – Quinn Treadway placed 3rd.
Round 1 – Hamza Muzaffar (Palo Alto JV) pinned Treadway 3:18
Round 2 – Nathan Mestizo (Wilcox JV) pinned Treadway 1:21

 

Misc:

Gunn added another 14 pins, the most pins of any team at the Varsity SCVAL Championships, which gives the Titans 129 heading into the Girls’ State and the Boys’ CCS Championships in two weeks.  Gunn’s 13 pins in the JV SCVALs was the second-most in the JV meet behind Wilcox.

 

Next up:

Ruby Robinson will travel to the Girls’ State Championships at the Visalia Convention Center on Feb. 24-25.  On that same weekend, Gunn’s nine qualifiers and three alternates will travel to Independence High School in San Jose for the Central Coast Section Championships.  Wrestling starts at 9:00 a.m. on both days at both events.

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: Fall Sports Awards Tuesday 11/14/17 at 7pm in Titan Gym gunnathletics.com/2017/11/13/…

    About 6 days ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK